Community Appreciation Night

Each year, the citizens of Outlook and the surrounding communities have the opportunity to nominate a deserving individual, business, youth and group/event who has gone above and beyond for the place they like to call home.  The event is sponsored by the Outlook & District Chamber of Commerce and Outlook Printers.  Nominations open the first part of January with the awards ceremony normally held in mid-March.  There have been tremendously dedicated people recognized in the past years but we also know that there are more out there to be nominated and celebrated. 

Check out the list of past recipients and consider nominating that individual, business and/or group/event that you feel deserves to be recognized!


Nomination Forms:




 

Jim Kook Citizen of the Year

 Jim Kook Citizen
of the Year
 
 2017
 Darlene Hovdestad
 
 2016
 Robert Stephenson
 

 2015

 Maureen Weiterman

 

 2014

 Edith Slatnik

 
 2013
 John McPhail
 
  2012
Lyall Campbell
 
 2011
 Rick Pederson
 
 2010
 Byrdie Zboril
 
 2009
 Vivian Bothner
 
 2008
 Donna Smith & Barb Arthur
 
 2007
 David Alm
 
 2006
 Doug Ball
 
 2005
 Ross Derdall
 
 2004
 Russell McPherson
 
 2003
 Royce Taylor
 
 2002
 Vern Gessner
 
 2001
 Helen Campbell
 

Youth of the Year

Youth
Click to edit table header
2017 
Chastan Sim 
 2016
 Matthew Hogan

 2015

 Madalina Luedtke

 2014

 no recipient

 2013
 Katelyn Hicks
2012
Taylor Layton 
 2011
 Kolbjorn Friggstad
 2010
 Devan Seltenrich
 

Business of the Year

 
 2017
Outlook Funeral Chapel 
2016 
 Jacqy Jayes

 2015

 JWD Market Garden

 2014

 The Reel Theatre

2013
  Riverbend Co-op Gas Bar
2012
  Integra Tire
2011
  Variety Place Association
2010 
  Reid Motors
 
 

Group/Event of the Year

 
2017 
Outlook Fire Department 
 2016
Outlook Pool Committee 

 2015

 Outlook & District Festival of Music (Sandy Stephenson)

 2014

 Longest Hockey Game in History

Midget A North Sask Female Hockey League

Kenzie Derdall ~ Landry Derdall ~ Ashley Dean ~ Maggie Ballek ~ Shelby Allen

2013
Outlook & District Donor's Choice (John McPhail) 
2012
Equinox Theatre's "White Christmas" (Maureen Weiterman) 
2011
SaskPower Scotties Curling (Kirk Pederson & Treena Derdall) 
2010 
Kraft Celebration Tour (Cliff Adelman)
 
Congratulations to all the recipients and Thank You for all you do!